Organic Food Festival will be organized in Azerbaijan
Organic Food Festival will be held on June 21-23 in Seaside National Park for the first time in our country with the support of the State Agro Trade Company under the Ministry of Agriculture, Proactive Company and the initiative of Azerbaijan Confederation of Entrepreneurs.
Leyla Mammadova, Director of the State Agro Trade Company, stated that the production of organic farming products and its delivery to consumers is one of the key targets, as indicated in the “Strategic Road Map” at the press conference regarding festival.
"It is important to take into account that producing organic products is very difficult because these products are grown naturally without using chemicals and additives. In order to produce organic products, first of all, the properties of the soil should be studied, as well as the existing areas of the surrounding area should be checked. In this direction the State Agro Trade Company educates entrepreneurs and promotes the production of organic products. Today the company operates "From Rural to City" sales center where products of entrepreneurs producing organic products are also sold."
Deputy Head of Business and Communication Department of ACE Ilhama Abdullayeva noted that food sector has a special share in the national production of Azerbaijan and it is increasing every year.
“Our progressive local companies working in the food sector compete with their foreign partners in the market. We believe that this festival will serve as a platform and recognition of our quality food brands."
Director of the Proactive Company Shahana Sarı stated that festival will be organized to support successful economic policy of our state, as well as targeting the brand “Made in Azerbaijan” and establishing direct links with existing and potential consumer audiences of organic healthy food and beverage brands.
She also mentioned that in an entertaining festival in the open air, domestic and international equipment for the food industry as well as various products and services related to food and food culture will be demonstrated.
It should be noted that more than 40 local and international brands and over 5,000 visitors are expected to participate in this project.