Conference on “Agro Reforms in the Republic of Azerbaijan” was held with representatives of the diplomatic corps
With the support of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Agriculture held a meeting on “Agro Reforms in the Republic of Azerbaijan” with heads of accredited embassies of foreign countries in Azerbaijan.
In the meeting, Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov mentioned that the purpose of this conference is not only to inform the reforms in the agro sector of Azerbaijan, but also to discuss the prospects of bilateral cooperation. The minister stated that agriculture is one of the fastest growing sectors of the Azerbaijani economy: “The Ministry of Agriculture is based on three main principles in its activity. These are the principles of close connections with farmers, transparent and efficient management, and the application of innovations. Based on its principles, Ministry has chosen five strategic directions to formulate its functional activities according to modern demands. These directions can be classified as agro analysis, agro solutions, agro knowledge and skills, agro support and agro trade. In order to ensure implementation of tasks in the field of agro analysis, evaluation and forecasting of the agro sphere, preparation of programs and projects, strategic planning and innovative development of the field Center for Agro Research under the subordination of the Ministry was established. At the same time, we have started to apply Electronic Agricultural Information System. This system will allow all agro services to be implemented through e-government and will create additional benefits for farmers. More than 50,000 farmers have been registered in the new system over the past three months.”
The participants were informed about the activities of the Agro Science and Innovation Center, Agro Services Agency, Agro Credit and Development Agency, State Agro Development Centers, “AMAL” and “AFAQ” projects, “Agro Procurement and Supply” OJSC and State Agro Trade Company.
Later, the head of Agro Credit and Development Agency Mirza Aliyev and the head of the State Agro Trade Company Leyla Mammadova gave presentations on the main activities of their organizations.
During the meeting, questions that were asked by the representatives of the diplomatic corps about the different directions of agro reforms were answered.