SATC representatives visited Georgia
Deputy Director of State Agro Trade Company Sarkhan Sarkhanov and Advisor to the Director Rashad Karimov were on business trip in the neighbor country Georgia. The main purpose of the visit is to explore opportunities for exporting agricultural products to Georgia and transit to the European market, and to build new partnerships.
During the visit SATC officials met with Mayor of Marneuli, Zaur Dargall, visited the canning factory and got acquainted with the production process.
During the meeting the prospects of joint production, sale and export of Azerbaijani agricultural products in the Marneuli region, packaging of the Azerbaijani agricultural products to the Georgian and European markets, joint cooperation between agricultural producers of Azerbaijan and Georgia were discussed.
Note that State Agro Trade Company was established on June 8, 2018 under the Ministry of Agriculture. The main activity of the company is to support the sale of the products grown by small and medium farmers, to create new sales channels for them, and to contribute to the export of agricultural and domestic food products.
It should be noted that the State Agro Trade Company currently exports agricultural products to Ukraine, Russia, Georgia, Nigeria and the United Arab Emirates.