Azerbaijani cherry in Africa
The State Agro Trade Company cooperates with small and medium-sized farmers in accordance with its principles, sells and exports products. Committed to non-traditional sales markets in accordance with the provisions of the Strategic Road Map, the Company is already exporting agricultural products to the United Arab Emirates and Nigeria.
Recently, such export operation to Nigeria has been realized. Thus, Napoleon type of cherry, produced by Jabir Agjabayov, resident of Manafoba village of Khachmaz region, was exported to Nigeria, and he received payment through the Farmer Card.
The Azerbaijani cherry exported to Nigeria through the State Agro Trade Company has already been sold on the markets of the Abouca and has been welcomed by the local population.
SATC director Leyla Mammadova stated that export operations will be sustainable:
"It has been one year since our company started operating. During this time, we supported the sale of products of small and medium-sized farmers in line with our business objectives, while creating new sales channels for them, we also helped them packaging their products. At the same time, we have been exporting Azerbaijani agricultural products to foreign countries, along with traditional markets, we are looking for new markets, and our business continues to be successful.Currently, we are exporting agricultural products to Ukraine, Russia, Georgia, Nigeria and the United Arab Emirates as the State Agro Trade Company.Over time, the volume and range of exported products, as well as the number of exported countries, continues to grow at a steady pace.The interest to Azerbaijani agricultural products is great in foreign countries because the taste and quality of our products are superior to others."
Farmers can sell their products in a convenient way, as well as apply to the State Agro Trade Company for assistance in packaging, logistics and export issues, and can benefit from the Company's support - said Leyla Mammadova.
Note that the main purpose of the State Agro Trade Company is to support the sale of products grown by small and medium farmers operating in the country, to contribute to the development of agriculture in the country as well as to improve social welfare of farmers.
For this purpose, Company regularly organizes "From Rural to City" sales fairs, and so-called sales center operates at Nizami street 154B in Baku. In the sales center, agricultural products grown in small and medium farms, as well as products of local food producers sale is carried out.