A meeting with representatives of agro companies of France was held
France's agro companies and under the leadership of President of the ADEPTA organization, which incorporates these companies, Mrs. Racheline Levi visited Azerbaijan.
Today, at the Agro Research Center, a number of representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture held a meeting with a delegation visiting our country.
Deputy Director of the Agro Research Center Namig Shalbuzov, sectoral director of Agro Services Agency Bahlul Salmanov and director of State Agro Trade Company Leyla Mammadova made a presentation.
The speakers made presentations on the activities of the organizations they represent, the work done and the forthcoming tasks, and answered the questions of the guests.
During the discussions, the sides underlined the importance of trade relations between the two countries and the prospects of cooperation in the agro sphere, as well as the increase in amount of the agricultural products exported from our country to France.
Later, the guests visited State Agro Trade Company's "From Rural to City" sales center within the framework of the so-called project and got acquainted with the conditions here.
Degustation of products of local farmers and food producers was also arranged for guests in the sales center.