The Summer Internship Program for Students has begun
The State Agro Trade Company under the Ministry of Agriculture, has launched paid Summer Internship Program for the purpose of promoting youth interest in the agro sector and promoting business among young people.
Seven students who participate in the two-month internship program that will cover July-August have the opportunity to practice in their respective profession in various departments of the company.
Selected candidates will participate in the Company's activities in Project Management, Procurement and Supply, Finance and Accounting, Information Technology, Public Relations and Marketing, and enhance their knowledge and experience.
Tarlan Mustafayev, coordinator of the Summer Internship Program said that more than 1,500 applications have registered for the internship program.
"The applications were too many. It has been one year since our company started to operate, we are very pleased with the young people's interest in our company. I can say that the two-stage selection process of the candidates was very intense. At the first stage, candidates CVs were reviewed by the relevant employees of the Company, successful and qualifying candidates were invited to the interview. As a result, 7 interns were selected on 6 directions. During the next two months, they will enrich their theoretical knowledge learned at university with experience."
Note that, as a continuation of the Summer Internship Program, a new announcement will be made on Finance and Accounting, Information Technology, Quality Control and Monitoring, Logistics and Warehouse in the coming days, and the number of interns will be increased. Students and young people can apply internship and and join the program through the official website of the Company.